Privacy Policy

Your rights to privacy

We, Coach Girls understand the importance of protecting your right to privacy and have therefore prepared this statement to help you understand how we aim to protect the privacy of your personal information.

In this document we outline what details we keep about you and why we need these details.

The new Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 amends the Privacy Act (from 21 December 2001) to include laws that regulate the way private organisations, like Coach Girls, handle personal information, including very sensitive information.

The Act contains 10 National Privacy Principles that regulate, among other things, how organisations collect, store and protect the quality of personal information. Also, how these organisations should use and share personal information with other organisations. The National Privacy Principles form part of all our procedures and policies and the way personal information and details are administered.

There is a summary of the National Privacy Principles at the end of this communication.

What personal information will Coach Girls keep about me?

Coach Girls contact forms and registration forms collects personal information which you choose to provide.  This information may include your name, address, telephone number, fax number, email address, company and/or business information and details and other details appropriate to the products and services Coach Girls provides.

Coach Girls collects personal information when users use the Coach Girls website or Coach Girls Training mobile app website to sign up to newsletters, access private content or purchase goods Coach Girls Shop.

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

If you email images or videos to Coach Girls or upload images or videos to our web upload, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from the website.

Risks of using the Internet

You should note that there are security risks in transmitting information via the internet. You should assess these potential risks when deciding whether to use our on-line services.

Collection of browser information

When you browse the Coach Girls website, our service provider logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • your server address;
  • top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, etc.);
  • the date and time of your web-site visit;
  • the pages you looked at;
  • the documents you down-loaded;
  • the previous site you visited; and
  • the type of browser you used.

We will not try to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service provider’s logs. The Coach Girls website is ‘cookie’ free, which means we will not send you any unsolicited information after you have accessed our website. We will only record your e-mail address if you send us a message. It will not be added to a mailing list unless specifically requested by the user.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Coach Girls uses Google Analytics to provide Coach Girls with the following information:

  • Who visits the Coach Girls website and app
  • How the website and app is used
  • What’s popular on the website and app
  • What’s not popular on the website and app
  • Whether visitors return to their website
  • What country visitors are from

Google Analytics tracks data about visitors to the Coach Girls website and app by storing cookies on the devices of users.

Why does Coach Girls need my personal information?

The personal information Coach Girls collects about you is used to correspond with you and to provide you with other products and services from Coach Girls.  If you choose not to provide your personal information, it may mean that we will not be able to provide these services to you. There are other organisations that are connected to the services we provide to you and which may have access to your personal information. They are:

  • Web development companies – organisations contracted to develop and maintain the Coach Girls website.
  • Auditors and Regulators – organisations that ensure Coach Girls is complying with legislation and contractual obligations.

Can I see the personal information Coach Girls has about me?

Under the National Privacy Principles, you have a right to know what information Coach Girls holds about you, and you are entitled to see this information to ensure it is correct. To obtain this information, please contact Coach Girls to ask for your personal details. The Privacy Act gives limited circumstances in which some or all access to this information may be denied. If this applies to you, Coach Girls will explain this to you when you ask for your information.

How can I contact Coach Girls?

If you want further information on how Coach Girls handles personal information, or if you want to discuss a possible breach of privacy, please contact Coach Girls the follow ways:

  • Website:  www.coachgirls.com
  • Facebook:  www.fb.com/coachgirlsbasketball
  • Instagram:  www.instagram.com/coach.girls

If you are unsatisfied with the resolution of any questions, you can refer the matter to your Privacy Commissioner.

Summary Of The National Privacy Principles

Coach Girls is bound by National Privacy Principles. We will abide by the National Privacy Principles at all times.

Collecting information

We will collect personal information (where reasonable and practicable) directly from you. We may at times collect your personal information directly from other sources.

For users that register on our website or app (if any), we also store the personal information you provide in your user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Using and sharing information

Coach Girls will use your personal information to provide our services relevant to you. This is known as a ‘primary purpose’. If we need to use your personal information for another reason, or secondary purpose, like a marketing campaign, we will ask your permission to do so. If we are unable to get your permission before sending our communication, we will give you the opportunity to opt out of any future direct marketing campaigns at the time of mailing to you.

Any electronic visitor contact to Coach Girls like comments, emails, contact form enquiries may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Keeping information accurate and up to date

Coach Girls will ensure that the personal information we collect to provide our products and services to you is accurate and complete. We will do this by ensuring that you have the opportunity to advise changes in personal details at all times.

Keeping information secure

Coach Girls will not misuse or change your information without your knowledge. We will not share your information with anyone who doesn’t have authority to see your information. To make sure of this, we will regularly audit access to the systems that support Coach Girls and make sure that other organisations we deal with have Privacy policies adhering to the National Privacy Principles.

Sensitive information

Where we collect sensitive information, we will only use it for providing Coach Girls products and services to you. We won’t use it for any other purpose or share it with anyone else without your permission.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.